Imprint & Privacy Policy

General

The protection of the privacy of our customers, partners and employees is very important to us. This Privacy Policy concerns anyone who uses the website of the joint service between CONOUT (Conout GmbH, 1010 Wien, Neuer Markt 1/17, FN 281391k, Handelsgericht Wien, ATU62780002), hereinafter referred to as CONOUT; and Werbeagentur RDB Agency (RDB Werbeagentur GesmbH, 1030 Wien, Barichgasse 40-42/Top B40, FN 394227x, Handelsgericht Wien, ATU67831144, hereinafter referred to as RDB Agency). Please find herein informationabout the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by our firms. We respect your privacy and are committed to complying precisely with the legal requirements governing the processing of your personal data (EU Regulation no. 679/2016 (GDPR), the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) 2003). All your personal data shall be processed on this basis. The controller for this data processing is RDB Agency, whose data protection officer can be contacted via email: office@rdb.agency.

Website

When you visit our website, your access data shall be collected and stored automatically (as server log files). Such access data might particularly include the page visited and its name, the files viewed, the date and time of the visit, data relating to the computer used, especially the browser and operating system, the referral URL, the IP address, the requesting provider, the volume of data and the successful access notification. We use this access data for internal statistical purposes to guarantee the reliability of our website and to optimise it. However, we reserve the right to review such data later if, based on concrete evidence, there is a reasonable suspicion of unlawful use. If you contact us, we shall process your data for contact purposes. By entering your personal data in our contact form, you agree to its transmission to us and processing by us for the duration of the handling of this specific enquiry. We need this information to process your enquiry, to provide and improve the ways in which you can use our services, to maintain, protect and improve the services, to develop new services, to protect RDB Agency, CONOUT and its users, and for evidence preservation. It shall be stored for as long as it is required to deal with any supplementary or follow-up questions posed by you or us. These data are only transmitted via an encrypted internet connection (https). We do not accept any liability for any loss of data or in the case of access by third parties to your data if we have complied with the security measures required according to the latest technology. The legal bases for this data processing are your consent, our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you, our legitimate interests and legal obligations of any kind, and § 96 of the Austrian Telecommunications Act.

Transmission to third parties

We may, under certain circumstances, transmit your personal data to third parties who need to be consulted in order to provide the services requested by you.
If it is not possible to comply with European data protection standards – because, for example, standard contractual clauses, adequacy decisions or certifications are not guaranteed in thepresent case – we shall explain this to you in good time and obtain the necessary consents from you. For further information, please contact us at office@rdb.agency.

Cookies

We use cookies, which are small text elements used to store information in web browsers. Cookies are recognised when you next access our website and contribute considerably to accelerating loading processes and facilitating your use of our site. Your information which is detected and stored by cookies shall serve to identify you, but also to analyse your user behaviour. This information is stored on the server of the relevant provider, who, as a processor, has made a commitment to us to comply with applicable data protection standards.

When you visit our website, we shall collect the following data: the name of the requested file (request), the type/version of the web browser you are using and its language, the operatingsystem you are using, the internal resolution of the browser window, your screen resolution, Javascript (enabled/disabled), cookie settings and deactivations, the colour depth you desire, the URL of the site from where you accessed our site, your IP address which is erased again immediately, the time of your access, and clicks.

After you visit our website, cookies remain stored on your device unless you reject them from the outset or you actively erase them. Actively disabling cookies may impair the functionality of our website for you. You can also prevent the storage of cookies by configuring your browser software accordingly. However, please note that if you do so you shall not be able to use the full functionality of our website. In addition, you can prevent the forwarding of data generated by the cookie and associated with your use of the website to Google, as well as the processing of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available on the website google.com. However, this plug-in is only available for certain browser programs.

Facebook

We use remarketing tags of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, which are incorporated into our website. When you visit the website, these tags shall establish a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook shall thereby learn that you have visited the website with your IP address and shall allocate this to your Facebook user account. This enables us to create and display Facebook ads. ETHOS has no knowledge of what information is transmitted to and used by Facebook. You can establish a direct link to Facebook via the “Share” menu. Personal data is not passed on until you click on the Share icons.

Further information, including details of how to disable such data collection, can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/and ​ https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads​ .

Use of Google Fonts

We use external fonts (“web fonts” – Google fonts) belonging to Google Inc. (“Google”). These web fonts are integrated via a Google server, which is usually located in the USA. The server receives information about which website you are visiting and stores the IP address of your PC’s browser. You can learn more in Google’s privacy notices, which can be accessed here: https://fonts.google.com/about​.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. 1600, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. As a rule, the information generated by the cookie about your user behaviour is transmitted to and stored by Google on a server in the USA. Your IP address is truncated beforehand within the European Union and thus anonymised or at least pseudonymised. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to a Google server in the USA to be truncated there. Google uses this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services associated with the use of this website and the internet in general for the website operator. No connection shall be established between the IP address sent by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics and any other Google data. In this regard, please pay attention to Google’s privacy policy, especially the information available via the following two links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/

In this regard, please also pay attention to Google’s privacy policy and the facility to change settings, especially the information available via the following links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and ​ https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/ and https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en​.

Browsers such as Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari and Opera also provide instructions on how to disable cookies in their support and help settings. However, please bear in mind that you shall no longer be able to use some areas of our website if you block cookies in your browser: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies​ , https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences​ , http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&hlrm=en&answer=95647​ ,https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac​ , https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies​ .

Your rights as a data subject and how to contact us

You can demand access to your personal data which are stored and processed by us at any time. As data subject, you also have a right of objection, access, erasure, rectification, restriction and transfer of your personal data, provided that this does not conflict with a statutory
retention obligation on our part.

If and insofar as data processing must be based on your consent and you withdraw this consent, this withdrawal shall not affect other legal bases that permit data processing. However, this may mean that we are no longer able to provide our services for you in full or at all. Claims on the part of RDB Agency, CONOUT and third parties shall not be affected by the withdrawal.

For further information on your rights as data subject, please contact us at office@rdb.agency. We shall be glad to assist you. Any appeals should be addressed to the supervisory authority, which is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna.

Miscellaneous

We have implemented organisational and technical safeguards, which we continually evaluate and adjust if necessary in order to protect your personal data stored and processed by us.

We encrypt many of our services with the use of SSL/TLS and shall store your data on specially protected servers. Access is limited to only a few specially authorised persons who are responsible for the technical, commercial or editorial maintenance of the servers. To the best of our ability, your data will be protected against loss, destruction, corruption, manipulation, unauthorised access and unauthorised disclosure. However, data transmission via the internet is not completely secure and cannot be totally protected from access by third parties.

This Privacy Policy applies exclusively to the website belonging to RDB Agency and CONOUT. We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time and to adapt it to new developments. The new version shall apply as soon as it is posted on our website. The current version of the Privacy Policy and our Legal Notice can be accessed at any time on our website.

Webdesign & Technical Implementation

Ameisenhaufen GmbH
Wattgasse 48
A – 1170 Vienna
www.ameisenhaufen.at